parcel box

French translation: (boìtier de) console centrale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parcel box
French translation:(boìtier de) console centrale
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

20:04 Jun 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: parcel box
PARCEL BOX AND FOLDING PANEL RE-TRIM KIT

Parcel Box
PARCEL BOX AND FOLDING PANEL RE-TRIM KIT
PARCEL BOX AND LID
Parcel Box And Lid Assembly
Parcel Box Bracket
Parcel Box Catch Plate Stud
Parcel Box Hinge L.H
Parcel Box Hinge R.H
Parcel Box Less Lid
Parcel Box Lid
Parcel Box Lid Centre Section

merci pour suggestions
rear parcel shelf = plage arrière
JPaul ROSETO
(boìtier de) console centrale
Explanation:
I'm assuming the ST refers (as has been the case in many earlier questions from Asker) to classic motor vehicles from the Jaguar stable (one of which is sitting in my garage...).

In Jaguar-speak, the "parcel box" refers to the compartment ("boîtier") in the "console centrale" between the front seats (i.e., not the "glove compartment/box" - "boîte a gants") where we put personal effects whilst whisking through the English (or other) countryside.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(boìtier de) console centrale
Robin Levey
4Boîte à gants
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parcel box?
Boîte à gants


Explanation:
Possible

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Either you drive a Jag ... or you don't.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(boìtier de) console centrale


Explanation:
I'm assuming the ST refers (as has been the case in many earlier questions from Asker) to classic motor vehicles from the Jaguar stable (one of which is sitting in my garage...).

In Jaguar-speak, the "parcel box" refers to the compartment ("boîtier") in the "console centrale" between the front seats (i.e., not the "glove compartment/box" - "boîte a gants") where we put personal effects whilst whisking through the English (or other) countryside.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search