tail housing

French translation: extension arrière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tail housing
French translation:extension arrière
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

15:44 Jun 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: tail housing
Rear Gearbox Intermediate Tail Housing
merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
extension arrière
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a simplement une repetition 'rear'+'tail' dans le texte source.

"tail housing" is "extension housing":

"The extension housing is sometimes called the tail housing."
https://www.freeasestudyguides.com/automatic-transmission-ex...

"extension arrière de la boîte de vitesses"
https://www.autobrico.com/reparation-entretien-automobile/at...

"l'extension arrière du carter de la boîte de vitesses"
https://www.autobrico.com/reparation-entretien-automobile/at...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-19 02:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"carter d'extension [arrière]"

"carter d'extension"
https://opel.7zap.com/fr/car/s83/h/3/4-0/
https://www2.mgcontact.eu/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=21103
http://rx8.toile-libre.org/esicont/fr/srvc/html/BHE051327238...
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extension arrière
Cyril B.
3logement arrière
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logement arrière


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutes (2018-06-18 16:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou carter arrière

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: il y a déjà "arrière" dans "rear gearbox"

Asker: merci


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extension arrière


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il y a simplement une repetition 'rear'+'tail' dans le texte source.

"tail housing" is "extension housing":

"The extension housing is sometimes called the tail housing."
https://www.freeasestudyguides.com/automatic-transmission-ex...

"extension arrière de la boîte de vitesses"
https://www.autobrico.com/reparation-entretien-automobile/at...

"l'extension arrière du carter de la boîte de vitesses"
https://www.autobrico.com/reparation-entretien-automobile/at...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-19 02:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"carter d'extension [arrière]"

"carter d'extension"
https://opel.7zap.com/fr/car/s83/h/3/4-0/
https://www2.mgcontact.eu/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=21103
http://rx8.toile-libre.org/esicont/fr/srvc/html/BHE051327238...

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search