tonneau

French translation: tôle de réparation bas de caisse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tonneau
French translation:tôle de réparation bas de caisse
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

06:56 Jun 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: tonneau
Rear Tonneau Panel
Rear Trim Panel
REAR UNDERFRAME & WHEELARCHES
Rear Underframe Assembly
Rear Upper Chrome Finisher On L.H.
Door

Panel Assembly, reinforcing "Tonneau"
MOAHIR "TONNEAU" COVER - S1.5
Lower
Hook Plate, Under "Tonneau" Beading, For Fixing Of Hood Envelope
HOOD & TONNEAU COVER

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
tôle de réparation bas de caisse
Explanation:
https://www.limora.com/fr/marques-anglaises/jaguar/jaguar-ty...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-06-19 08:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termino Jaguar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-06-19 10:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est exactement une tôle de bas de caisse, voir la photo
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tôle de réparation bas de caisse
GILOU
4tôle (de réparation) compartiment arrière
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tôle (de réparation) compartiment arrière


Explanation:
tonneau : a rear part or compartment of an automobile body, containing seats for passengers.
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/tonneau?s=t

Limora utilise "tôle de réparation" - pas sûr que ce soit nécessaire.
https://www.limora.com/fr/tole-de-reparation-1-21476.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-19 10:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Repair panels sill and engine bay"
https://www.limora.com/en/british-cars/jaguar/jaguar-s-type-...

"Tôles de réparation bas de caisse et compartiment motor"
https://www.limora.com/fr/marques-anglaises/jaguar/jaguar-ty...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tôle de réparation bas de caisse


Explanation:
https://www.limora.com/fr/marques-anglaises/jaguar/jaguar-ty...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-06-19 08:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termino Jaguar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-06-19 10:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est exactement une tôle de bas de caisse, voir la photo

GILOU
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 467
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search