locating pegs

French translation: Ergots de positionnement

12:52 Jun 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: locating pegs
Rubber Buffer, on Locating Pegs

RUBBER BUFFER, CUSHIONING PETROL FILLER LID
Rubber Buffer, for Lever, on upper pin of Pedal Shaft
Rubber Buffer, in Striker Plates
Rubber Buffer, in Support Strip
Rubber Buffer, on Locating Pegs

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
French translation:Ergots de positionnement
Explanation:
Ou "tiges" selon la taille. Et "positionnement" plutôt que "centrage" car la pièce n'est pas forcément réellement centrée.
Selected response from:

david henrion
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ergots de positionnement
david henrion
3 +1pions de centrage
florence metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pions de centrage


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 days
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ergots de positionnement


Explanation:
Ou "tiges" selon la taille. Et "positionnement" plutôt que "centrage" car la pièce n'est pas forcément réellement centrée.

david henrion
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Fontaine
17 mins

agree  HERBET Abel: Oui
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search