capping

French translation: capuchon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capping
French translation:capuchon
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

20:39 Jun 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / automobile
English term or phrase: capping
Screw, Self-Tapping, Securing Chrome Strip, Capping And Finger Pull

merci pour suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
capuchon
Explanation:
ou 'cache-vis'

Cache-vis en plastique avec lèvre d'étanchéité pour vis à tête cylindrique bombée
https://eshop.wurth.fr/Categories-produits/Capuchons/3107350...
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manchons / embouts / bouchons
Marcombes
3 +1capuchon
Cyril B.
4Film protecteur
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Film protecteur


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capuchon


Explanation:
ou 'cache-vis'

Cache-vis en plastique avec lèvre d'étanchéité pour vis à tête cylindrique bombée
https://eshop.wurth.fr/Categories-produits/Capuchons/3107350...

Cyril B.
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
3 hrs
  -> Merci mc :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manchons / embouts / bouchons


Explanation:
Manchons /embouts de de recouvrement pour les pièces d'extrémité

"Capping layer"
"couche" est une feuille, bande ou tout autre élément d'épaisseur .....

Marcombes
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search