acceptance witness

French translation: Au moment de la réception, examinez/observez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acceptance witness
French translation:Au moment de la réception, examinez/observez
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:12 Jul 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing process
English term or phrase: acceptance witness
6.4 At time of acceptance witness
(1) Final as-built drawings
1) Machine equipment facility (Unit assembly drawing, parts manufacture drawing, etc.)

Que signifie acceptance witness dans ce contexte ?
Florence Thierry Denison
France
Au moment de la réception, examinez/observez
Explanation:
at time of acceptance, witness

witness is a verb here

"syn of to witness
31. perceive, watch, mark, notice, note. See observe. "
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/witness?s=t
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Au moment de la réception, examinez/observez
FX Fraipont
4Tests de conformité de l'installation
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Au moment de la réception, examinez/observez


Explanation:
at time of acceptance, witness

witness is a verb here

"syn of to witness
31. perceive, watch, mark, notice, note. See observe. "
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/witness?s=t

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Noth: En effet avec la virgule c'est plus compréhensible
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Daryo: exactly, it's not some "witness (person) present at the acceptance" - as you would think from the way the question has been asked!
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tests de conformité de l'installation


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search