median

French translation: médiane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:median
French translation:médiane
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Duc

14:19 May 17, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Instrument - PRI Testing
English term or phrase: median
Median est utilisé ci-dessous et dans l'équation PRI : PRI =(Median P30/Median P0) * 100...

Plasticity retention of raw natural rubber gives an indication of its’ heat and/or oxidation stability. Generally, the higher the plasticity value of a sample the better the ageing properties. The PRI value is the ratio of the plasticity of the cured and uncured samples, expressed as a percentage. The higher the PRI value the lower the effect of curing and therefore the higher the resistance of the rubber to oxidation.
The O14 Ageing Chamber facilitates the curing of the samples for PRI testing. The test procedure starts when the oven has recovered to test temperature after insertion of the sample drawers to the oven. After the test time is up the O14 will indicator to remove the samples from the oven.
The PRI is calculated from the below equation, where P0 is the uncured plasticity and P30 is the cured plasticity. Generally three samples are tested for each and the median value is used.
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
médiane
Explanation:
We could say "valeur médiane" as Yves answered, but it in everyday's talk, people would say "la médiane". Which is actually what Wikipedia says as well. In addition, it is more compact. So:

PRI =(Médiane P30/Médiane P0) * 100...
Selected response from:

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1médiane
Nicolas Gambardella
4valeur médiane
Yves ANTOINE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeur médiane


Explanation:
xxx


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/M%C3%A9diane_(statistiques)
Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicolas Gambardella: On peut juste dire la médiane
12 mins
  -> merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médiane


Explanation:
We could say "valeur médiane" as Yves answered, but it in everyday's talk, people would say "la médiane". Which is actually what Wikipedia says as well. In addition, it is more compact. So:

PRI =(Médiane P30/Médiane P0) * 100...

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves ANTOINE: yep
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search