direct material supplier

French translation: Fournisseur de matières directes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct material supplier
French translation:Fournisseur de matières directes
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:57 Sep 9, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: direct material supplier
Select whether Supplier is a ***Direct Material*** (material becomes part of a finished, saleable product to an AAM customer), Indirect Material (materials or services that support production) Supplier, or Capital Equipment Supplier.
All ***Direct Material Suppliers*** are required to comply with our Conflict Mineral Policy and to disclose the use of all conflict minerals in the manufacture of products supplied to us.

'fournisseur de matériel direct' sounds extremely literal and I could not find instances of this.
Solen Fillatre
France
Fournisseur de matières directes
Explanation:
Bonjour,
Matière directe est plus précis que matière première. (différence entre raw material and direct material)

https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/matière
Matière directe. Matière qui entre dans la composition du produit fabriqué. Matière indirecte. Matière qui intervient dans la fabrication d'un produit sans entrer dans sa composition:
7. Parmi les matières directes utilisées à l'huilerie, nous citerons les différentes graines oléagineuses à traiter à l'atelier des presses, les tourteaux de pression à passer à l'extraction, les huiles brutes à raffiner (...). Les matières et fournitures indirectes sont: le charbon, l'électricité, les solvants... Brunerie,Industr. alim.,1949p.224.
"direct material" fait référence au matériau utilisé pour la fabrication du produit fini.

Petite précision à apporter par rapport à la traduction "Matières premières" --> It might be easier to think of the chain of events in a production process. Raw materials are purchased and turned into direct materials. These materials are then assembled and turned into finished goods. In this sense, direct materials can be considered goods in process inventory. Even though a set of handlebars is completely finished, the overall bike is still incomplete and a work in process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-09-09 08:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matières directes sur GDT
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=843...
Selected response from:

Carine BOUTINARD
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fournisseur de matières premières
GILOU
4Fournisseur de matières directes
Carine BOUTINARD


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fournisseur de matières directes


Explanation:
Bonjour,
Matière directe est plus précis que matière première. (différence entre raw material and direct material)

https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/matière
Matière directe. Matière qui entre dans la composition du produit fabriqué. Matière indirecte. Matière qui intervient dans la fabrication d'un produit sans entrer dans sa composition:
7. Parmi les matières directes utilisées à l'huilerie, nous citerons les différentes graines oléagineuses à traiter à l'atelier des presses, les tourteaux de pression à passer à l'extraction, les huiles brutes à raffiner (...). Les matières et fournitures indirectes sont: le charbon, l'électricité, les solvants... Brunerie,Industr. alim.,1949p.224.
"direct material" fait référence au matériau utilisé pour la fabrication du produit fini.

Petite précision à apporter par rapport à la traduction "Matières premières" --> It might be easier to think of the chain of events in a production process. Raw materials are purchased and turned into direct materials. These materials are then assembled and turned into finished goods. In this sense, direct materials can be considered goods in process inventory. Even though a set of handlebars is completely finished, the overall bike is still incomplete and a work in process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-09-09 08:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matières directes sur GDT
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=843...


    Reference: http://https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/mati%C3%A8re
Carine BOUTINARD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fournisseur de matières premières


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=504...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutes (2019-09-09 08:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense que raw materials = direct materials. Si vous faites une recherche sur Google Fournisseur de matières directes, ce n'est pas probant....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
39 mins

agree  Katia CULOT
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search