Global Premium Brand

French translation: marque de qualité/d'envergure mondiale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Global Premium Brand
French translation:marque de qualité/d'envergure mondiale
Entered by: lauremar

10:54 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Global Premium Brand
Il s'agit d'une société qui s'attribue ce titre... y a-t-il une manière standard de le traduire ? Il y a aussi Premium price...
lauremar
Italy
marque de qualité/d'envergure mondiale
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-19 11:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International est probablement préférable à mondial dans ce contexte, cela fait moins globaloney: marque de qualité internationale
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marque de qualité/d'envergure mondiale
VBaby
3ne pas traduire
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global premium brand
ne pas traduire


Explanation:
on pourrait dire première marque mondiale mais dans ce cas on laisse tel quel car c'est un nom de société

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global premium brand
marque de qualité/d'envergure mondiale


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-19 11:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International est probablement préférable à mondial dans ce contexte, cela fait moins globaloney: marque de qualité internationale

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search