a mini journey around our competition

French translation: faire un mini-tour de notre concours/compétition

13:45 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: a mini journey around our competition
Now we’re going to take you on a mini journey around our competition to see if you’ve won one of your own!

une idée de phrase accrocheuse?
Améline Néreaud
France
French translation:faire un mini-tour de notre concours/compétition
Explanation:
pour voir si...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nous allons vous emmener faire un petit tour de la concurrence
Nathalie Reis
3 +2faire un mini-tour de notre concours/compétition
xxxCMJ_Trans
3un petit tour d'horizon de notre concurrence
Gaelle THIBAULT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a mini journey around our competition : phrase publicitaire
Nous allons vous emmener faire un petit tour de la concurrence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 13:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nous allons vous emmener en mini voyage etc.
ou faire un mini tour etc

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire un mini-tour de notre concours/compétition


Explanation:
pour voir si...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
50 mins

agree  RHELLER: I think you got concours right...why would they show people the competition?
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a mini journey around our competition : phrase publicitaire
un petit tour d'horizon de notre concurrence


Explanation:
je ne sais pas si c'est vraiment accrocheur mais c'est une proposition!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-19 14:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ce moment il faudrait mettre un \"mini\" tour d\'horizon de notre concurrence ....

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search