brand affiliated

French translation: attaché(e) aux marques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand affiliated
French translation:attaché(e) aux marques
Entered by: cchat

08:39 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand affiliated
The demographic is 87 percent brand-affiliated, meaning most likely or highly likely to actively seek out a brand that had advertised in the media
Fanny Thuiller
attaché(e) aux marques
Explanation:
seems to fit the meaning
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Merci !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(de personnes qui sont) liées à une marque
CMJ_Trans (X)
4associé(e)/corrélé(e) aux marques
Francis MARC
3attaché(e) aux marques
cchat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associé(e)/corrélé(e) aux marques


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(de personnes qui sont) liées à une marque


Explanation:
87% de l'échantillon sont liés à une marque, autrement dit ce sont les personnes qui sont les plus susceptibles ou tout à fait susceptibles de rechercher activement une marque connue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 09:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sont des accrocs des marques

sont accrochés aux marques

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
38 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
49 mins

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: pourrait-on parler de fidélisation aux marques ? J-M
1 hr
  -> oui mais probablement par rapport à une marque particulière -

agree  jacrav
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attaché(e) aux marques


Explanation:
seems to fit the meaning

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search