in- and out-of-hours messages / around the clock

French translation: pendant les heures de bureau et en dehors/ 24 heures sur 24

16:43 Apr 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / advertising
English term or phrase: in- and out-of-hours messages / around the clock
Consumers could respond to eBookers' advertising by SMS in order to receive a callback from an agent. Separate in- and out-of-hours messages meant that responses could be handled effectively around the clock. The campaign incorporated an email opt-in mechanism, allowing consumers to request future special offers.
Ana Laura Godoy
Argentina
French translation:pendant les heures de bureau et en dehors/ 24 heures sur 24
Explanation:
messages reçus pendant... etc.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pendant les heures de bureau et en dehors/ 24 heures sur 24
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +1messages pendant ou en dehors des heures ouvrables/ 24H/24
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pendant les heures de bureau et en dehors/ 24 heures sur 24


Explanation:
messages reçus pendant... etc.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> merci Gilles :-)

agree  adelinea: pendant et en dehorsdes heures de bureau
16 mins
  -> merci, mais pour être correct faudrait dire pendant les et en dehors des heures de bureau :-)

agree  intransver (X)
1 day 4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
messages pendant ou en dehors des heures ouvrables/ 24H/24


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search