Incredible pools and whirlpools

French translation: des piscines et des bains tourbillons extraordinaires

13:53 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Incredible pools and whirlpools
Dans un document de marketing pour décrire un hôtel de Cuba (one liner) :

Incredible pools and whirlpools
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:des piscines et des bains tourbillons extraordinaires
Explanation:
s'il s'agit de plomberie ;-)

s'il s'agit d'une description d'un lac, de l'océan etc: des bassins et remous merveilleux, exceptionnels, etc

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ci-dessous
Agnesf
3des piscines et des bains tourbillons extraordinaires
NancyLynn


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incredible pools and whirlpools
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Des bassins / piscines et des bains à remous inimaginables / incroyables (s'il s'agit de lieux de détente communs)

Des baignoires traditionnelles et à remous inimaginables (s'il s'agit d'équipements de salles de bains)

Agnesf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve
55 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
57 mins

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incredible pools and whirlpools
des piscines et des bains tourbillons extraordinaires


Explanation:
s'il s'agit de plomberie ;-)

s'il s'agit d'une description d'un lac, de l'océan etc: des bassins et remous merveilleux, exceptionnels, etc



NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search