open

French translation: libre ou réponse libre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open
French translation:libre ou réponse libre
Entered by: Robert Frankling

15:54 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: open
dans un questionnaire d'étude on trouve entre les questions le mot "open" entre crochets quel qens??
legiscriba
libre
Explanation:
C'est à dire, ce n'est pas a), b) ou c)...
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
merci énormément, j'ai donc mis "réponse libre" merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3libre
Robert Frankling
3ouvrir, charger
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ouvrir, charger


Explanation:
je suppose
aussi commencer comme dans le sens ouvrir un dossier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 16:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi lancer comme dans un logiciel (GDT)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open (ended)
libre


Explanation:
C'est à dire, ce n'est pas a), b) ou c)...

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
merci énormément, j'ai donc mis "réponse libre" merci encore




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search