Easy to do business with

French translation: de commerce facile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Easy to do business with
French translation:de commerce facile
Entered by: Robert Morin

00:38 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Easy to do business with
A marketing slogan for a lift truck manufacturer. Merci !
Guylaine Ingram
United States
de commerce facile
Explanation:
Je crois que c'est un heureux équivalent ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-26 13:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou d\'un commerce agréable
Selected response from:

Robert Morin
Canada
Grading comment
Oui, ça me plait ! Merci. Un slogan simple et pourtant pas facile à traduire ! Merci à tous :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de commerce facile
Robert Morin
4 +1facilitez-vous la vie
Yves Cromphaut
3Un partenaire qui vous enlève le poids des épaules
CMJ_Trans (X)
3avec qui faire d/s/les affaires
Marco Borrelli
3C'est facile chez nous!
A-C Robertson (X)
3Avec [elle] il est facile de traiter une affaire
Protradit


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy to do business with
Avec [elle] il est facile de traiter une affaire


Explanation:
It depends on what noun want to refer to

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy to do business with
C'est facile chez nous!


Explanation:
Just a suggestion...everything else I thought of sounds stilted.

A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy to do business with
avec qui faire d/s/les affaires


Explanation:



Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy to do business with
facilitez-vous la vie


Explanation:
un peu plus éloigné de la traduction littérale, mais peut-être un peu plus slogan marketing?

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley
3 hrs
  -> Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un partenaire qui vous enlève le poids des épaules


Explanation:
qui vous facilite la tâche

Votre fardeau sera le nôtre

Je sens le truc mais cela ne vient pas tout à fait

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easy to do business with
de commerce facile


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est un heureux équivalent ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-26 13:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou d\'un commerce agréable

Robert Morin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Oui, ça me plait ! Merci. Un slogan simple et pourtant pas facile à traduire ! Merci à tous :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav: Excellent !
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Carole Paquis: mon préféré...
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Florence Bremond: J'aime bien aussi, mais je dirais plutôt "D'un commerce facile" pour un slogan ?
7 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search