Does your biobank have a specific disease focus?

French translation: Votre biobanque est-elle axée sur des maladies spécifiques?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Does your biobank have a specific disease focus?
French translation:Votre biobanque est-elle axée sur des maladies spécifiques?
Entered by: Carolingua

23:07 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Marketing / Market Research / life science survey
English term or phrase: Does your biobank have a specific disease focus?
Question from a survey about biobanks. If they answer yes, the next question asks them "what is the disease focus for your biobank" and possible answers include "oncology", "cardiovascular", "chronic diseases", or "general epidemiology".
Carolingua
United States
Votre biobanque est-elle axée sur des maladies spécifiques?
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2votre biobanque met-elle l'accent sur une maladie en particulier
kerbager
3 +1Votre biobanque est-elle axée sur des maladies spécifiques?
Sophieanne
3voir phrase
Elodie Rousseau


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does your biobank have a specific disease focus?
voir phrase


Explanation:
Est-ce que votre biobanque est centrée sur une maladie précise ?

une idée...

Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does your biobank have a specific disease focus?
votre biobanque met-elle l'accent sur une maladie en particulier


Explanation:
-

kerbager
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
25 mins
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does your biobank have a specific disease focus?
Votre biobanque est-elle axée sur des maladies spécifiques?


Explanation:
*

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaoloM
6 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search