Although our lead over our competitors

French translation: Bien que notre avance sur nos concurrents

11:16 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Although our lead over our competitors
Although our lead over our competitors is based on the continual development of our deals, tools
legiscriba
French translation:Bien que notre avance sur nos concurrents
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bien que notre avance sur nos concurrents
Yves Cromphaut
4bien que notre avantage sur nos compétiteurs
intransver (X)
4malgré notre primauté sur les compétiteurs
PaoloM
4bien que notre supériorité par rapport à nos concurrents
Joëlle Bouille
3si c'est vrai que nous devons notre avance sur la concurrence
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
although our lead over our competitors
Bien que notre avance sur nos concurrents


Explanation:
*

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
37 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles!

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: je dirais plutôt "bien que l'avance que nous ayons sur nos concurrents soit basée sur..."
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although our lead over our competitors
bien que notre supériorité par rapport à nos concurrents


Explanation:
juste une autre idée

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although our lead over our competitors
malgré notre primauté sur les compétiteurs


Explanation:
je pense que c'est juste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-29 11:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je corrige avec concurrents

PaoloM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si c'est vrai que nous devons notre avance sur la concurrence


Explanation:
à..... il est également vrai que...


Nous devançons la concurrence grâce à....... il est vrai, mais....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-29 11:53:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'il est vrai que nous devons - SORRY

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although our lead over our competitors
bien que notre avantage sur nos compétiteurs


Explanation:
Prendre, avoir l'avantage sur ...

intransver (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search