we have something for everyone

French translation: de tout pour tous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we have something for everyone
French translation:de tout pour tous
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:58 Jan 25, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / cell phone slogan
English term or phrase: we have something for everyone
slogan for cell phone company
NancyLynn
Canada
de tout pour tous
Explanation:
peut-être :)
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont (X)
Canada
Grading comment
short and sweet, merci Louise ! Merci à tous et à toutes pour vos excellentes suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Il y en a pour tous les goûts!
Nathalie Reis
4 +2À chacun SON mobile !
MultiPro
3 +2de tout pour tous
Louise Dupont (X)
4Nous avons de quoi pour tout un chacun
Giselle Chaumien
4tout le monde y trouve son lot
Sandra C.
3tout le monde peut trouver son bonheur
suezen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de tout pour tous


Explanation:
peut-être :)

Louise Dupont (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
short and sweet, merci Louise ! Merci à tous et à toutes pour vos excellentes suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lou-Ann Dubé (X): pas mal!
2 mins
  -> Merci Lou-Ann

agree  Giselle Chaumien: Désolée, Louise, je n'avais pas vu votre réponse.
42 mins
  -> Pas de problème Giselle

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tout le monde y trouve son lot


Explanation:
if it's not too colloquial.

:-)

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Il y en a pour tous les goûts!


Explanation:
Une idée

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Monika Lebenbaum (X): I like it!
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  marie-christine périé
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Krystrad
42 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Cyril Bel-Ange: pas mal
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Mikaele (X)
18 hrs
  -> Merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
À chacun SON mobile !


Explanation:
cell phone company
Une variation sur le son..:)
À chacun SON mobile !

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palma CHATONNET MARTON MS, MA Translation
2 hrs

agree  MarieD
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout le monde peut trouver son bonheur


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous avons de quoi pour tout un chacun


Explanation:
une proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-01-25 18:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nous avons de quoi satisfaire tout un chacun
Nous proposons une solution (conçue) sur mesure
Une solution / un produit pour tout un chacun
(Une botte à chaque pied) - juste pour le plaisir, pas pour une cell phone company ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-01-25 18:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore un : DE TOUT POUR VOUS

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search