sales channel(s)

French translation: circuits commerciaux (ou canal de vente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales channel(s)
French translation:circuits commerciaux (ou canal de vente)
Entered by: Jocelyne S

07:14 Jun 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Présentation powerpoint (business development)
English term or phrase: sales channel(s)
Je sais que ce terme est dans les glossaires, mais il me semble qu'il y a peut-être confusion entre "sales channel" et "channel sales".

Dans une présentation PPT:
Performance Measurement in your own *sales channel(s)*

Merci d'avance pour vos réponses,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
circuits commerciaux
Explanation:
circuits commerciaux ou circuits de vente (voir sous Termium)
Selected response from:

DIANE ROUX
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous. Finalement, mon client a préféré cette tournure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2canal de vente
Simona Louis
4 +2circuits commerciaux
DIANE ROUX
5filière(s) de ventes
gabuss
3circuits de distribution
iol


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canal de vente


Explanation:
....

Simona Louis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
20 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  LBMas: Often used synonymously w/ circuit commercial, but I think this is more precise.
9 hrs
  -> Merci :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circuits commerciaux


Explanation:
circuits commerciaux ou circuits de vente (voir sous Termium)

DIANE ROUX
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous. Finalement, mon client a préféré cette tournure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
54 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filière(s) de ventes


Explanation:
""filière me semble mieux appropré.

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circuits de distribution


Explanation:
UNe autre idée. Tout dépend de l'importance dudit circuit ou réseau.

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search