stock packaging

French translation: emballages standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock packaging
French translation:emballages standards
Entered by: Aurélie DANIEL

15:17 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: stock packaging
XXX had been showing potential as a leading local hero in Irelands bottled water market but lacked the shelf presence and brand confidence of global competitors due to it’s use of ***stock packaging***.
YYY was invited to come up with a modest, line friendly, cost neutral pack, still capable of fulfilling the brand ambition to vie for a greater share of the category.

Voici une définition de "stock packaging"
(http://www.deq.state.or.us/wmc/packaging/chklst/stockpackagi...
For users of stock packaging (packaging that isn’t custom designed for your product), there are a wide variety of material options available.

J'ai pensé à conditionnement générique, mais si vous avez quelque chose de mieux, n'hésitez pas!

Merci!
Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
emballages standards
Explanation:
= emballages fabriqués en grandes séries, sans personnalisation, par opposition aux emballages fabriqués sur mesure par un produit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-27 15:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emballages génériques convient aussi très bien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-27 15:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au sujet du pluriel de l'adjectif français standard, le Larousse Lexis édition 2001 indique que cet adjectif s'accorde. Je sais que c'est un sujet controversé, mais je crois que la règle d'invariabilité est ici obsolète. (?)
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3emballages standards
Christian Fournier
3emballage de série
Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emballage de série


Explanation:
autre proposition

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emballages standards


Explanation:
= emballages fabriqués en grandes séries, sans personnalisation, par opposition aux emballages fabriqués sur mesure par un produit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-27 15:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emballages génériques convient aussi très bien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-27 15:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Au sujet du pluriel de l'adjectif français standard, le Larousse Lexis édition 2001 indique que cet adjectif s'accorde. Je sais que c'est un sujet controversé, mais je crois que la règle d'invariabilité est ici obsolète. (?)

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: sans s standard
4 mins

agree  Nathalie Reis
10 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: standard invariable
22 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search