there ought to be

French translation: rien de mieux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there ought to be
French translation:rien de mieux
Entered by: Fanny Fournier

08:07 May 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Script for TV commercial
English term or phrase: there ought to be
1. Scene, Pizza/Spicy take-away
Small car (three wheeler possibly) drives through a street. ”Take Away” written on the side, possibly with a visual of take-away food and chopsticks. The small car is followed by a V6 truck.

VO: After any spicy take away there ought to be a V6

It is VERY IMPORTANT that "ought to be" is not translated as dictating or fingerpointing - but that it keeps the English meaning, more relaxed and leaned back - easy recommending without telling - you HAVE to...

... autrement dit, ni "Il faut", ni "on doit". Quant à "il devrait y avoir", j'y ai déjà pensé, merci !
Hugues DESESQUELLES
United Kingdom
rien de mieux
Explanation:
Après (...) rien de mieux qu'un V6.
Selected response from:

Fanny Fournier
France
Grading comment
Rien de tel que votre réponse... Merci Fanny et Danièle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7après (...) il n'y a qu'un (V6) qui fait l'affaire
Giselle Chaumien
3 +3devrait toujours être suivi par...
babelwork
4 +1rien de mieux
Fanny Fournier
4double négation: ne peut pas ne pas être suivi de
Francis Marche
2on aimerait goûter au
Lidija Lazic
1ne se conçoit pas
danièle davout


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devrait toujours être suivi par...


Explanation:
une tentative pour jouer sur le double sens

babelwork
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: pas mal!
3 mins
  -> merci stéphanie !

agree  Marc Glinert: I would take out the "toujours" Marc (see Hugues' VERY IMPORTANT' instruction above). Otherwise, yes - this is clearly the way to go.
1 hr

agree  Lidija Lazic
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
après (...) il n'y a qu'un (V6) qui fait l'affaire


Explanation:
une idée...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2007-05-10 08:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne sais pas si qc m'échappe, mais c'est une pub pour quoi ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2007-05-10 08:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

euh... il n'y a qu'un (V6) qui FASSE l'affaire

et si c'est un chewing-gum, laissons vagabonder nos esprits :
... il n'y a qu'un (V6) qui colle

bof... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2007-05-10 08:25:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... il n'y a qu'un (V6) qui gomme (puisque le spicy machin est tellement dur à digérer...) ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-05-10 08:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non seulement dur à digérer, mais pensons à l'haleine... puisque c'est un chewing-gum... donc ça gomme la mauvaise haleine et vous en refait une belle... d'haleine ! ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutes (2007-05-10 08:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour Maille qui... attention, c'est une marque de moutarde (et autres produits)...

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pour un V6 !

Asker: (à priori, c'est un chewing gum...)

Asker: Il n'y a que Maille qui mâche ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis: très bonne idée.
2 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Melzie: j'aime bien
12 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Béatrice Öman: un bon choix... et c'est un chewing-gum :-)
12 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Tony M
13 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  Muriel Fuchs: C'est notre gourmandise à tous des choses bien dites :-)
16 mins
  -> que d'approbations, merci en ce beau matin ! :))

agree  cristina estanislau
25 mins
  -> merci :)

agree  danièle davout: pas mal, chacun peut y mettre ce qu'il veut: trop lourd, trop épicé, sans fantaisie, sans finesse ...
1 hr
  -> merci Danièle :)

neutral  Marc Glinert: this does not fit very well with the visual. Why would you use "qui fait l'affaire" to describe one vehicle following another?//I have Giselle - which one accurately supports the visual?
1 hr
  -> merci, voir mes autres suggestions :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rien de mieux


Explanation:
Après (...) rien de mieux qu'un V6.

Fanny Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rien de tel que votre réponse... Merci Fanny et Danièle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danièle davout: ou rien de tel qu'un ...,rien ne vaut...
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ne se conçoit pas


Explanation:
ne se conçoit pas sans un V6 pour terminer sur une touche de fraîcheur. par exemple



danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double négation: ne peut pas ne pas être suivi de


Explanation:


ne peut pas ne pas être suivi d'un V6 (double négation)

ou

"se doit d'être suivi par...", etc.

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on aimerait goûter au


Explanation:
on amerait essayer le

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search