for Community action

French translation: par une action menée au niveau de la population de (en) l'Afrique de l'Est

18:30 Jul 27, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / markets
English term or phrase: for Community action
The European Consensus for Development identifies trade and regional integration as an important area for Community action. The XXX European Commission communication, which indicates the Commission’s recommendations to a joint EU Strategy on Aid for Trade , recognises the need to have an agenda .....

(Community = East African Community

How would you translate this?
Thx
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:par une action menée au niveau de la population de (en) l'Afrique de l'Est
Explanation:
for community action =
Exemple comparatif: To fight crime through community action - Lutter contre la criminalité par une action menée au niveau de la population....


Donc, pour ce cas, dirions-nous ....


---Investissements étrangers : une priorité de l'Afrique Le NEPAD ...... secteurs fonctionnent et de savoir si la population locale y investit. .... Il est actuellement prévu d'en ouvrir une deuxième en Afrique de l'Est. ...
www.un.org/french/ecosocdev/geninfo/afrec/vol17no2/172inv1f... -

Selected response from:

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2par une action menée au niveau de la population de (en) l'Afrique de l'Est
Manon-Josée Caron
3 +1de l'action communautaire
Stephanie Saint-Amant


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for community action
par une action menée au niveau de la population de (en) l'Afrique de l'Est


Explanation:
for community action =
Exemple comparatif: To fight crime through community action - Lutter contre la criminalité par une action menée au niveau de la population....


Donc, pour ce cas, dirions-nous ....


---Investissements étrangers : une priorité de l'Afrique Le NEPAD ...... secteurs fonctionnent et de savoir si la population locale y investit. .... Il est actuellement prévu d'en ouvrir une deuxième en Afrique de l'Est. ...
www.un.org/french/ecosocdev/geninfo/afrec/vol17no2/172inv1f... -



Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: Oui, mais plutôt "Afrique orientale". Bon weekend. // Idem
33 mins
  -> Merci......Le week-end sera réservé pour le travail!!!

agree  Benoit HUPIN
1 hr
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for community action
de l'action communautaire


Explanation:
"...considère que l'intégration régionale et le le commerce sont des secteurs importants de l'action communautaire"

On retrouve beaucoup de locutions et dénominations contenant community action/action communautaire dans Termium.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Stephanie Saint-Amant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Serra
2 days 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search