AfT

French translation: Aid for Trade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AfT
French translation:Aid for Trade
Entered by: Alain Marsol

18:39 Jul 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / markets
English term or phrase: AfT
The xxx European Commission communication, which indicates the Commission’s recommendations to a joint EU Strategy on Aid for Trade , recognises the need to have an EPA-related AfT agenda and concludes that additional resources to enable the Community to deliver on its commitment to increase AfT up to EUR xxxxx per year by 2020 should come from EU member States.
Shooting
Mauritius
"Aid for Trade" ou "AFT"
Explanation:
Le plus souvent, le terme reste en anglais dans les textes français que j'ai vus. Il est parfois traduit par "aide au commerce". Je n'ai pas trouvé d'acronyme équivalent
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Grading comment
Merci Alain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Aid for Trade" ou "AFT"
Alain Marsol
4l'ordre du jour de l'AFT
Manon-Josée Caron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aft
"Aid for Trade" ou "AFT"


Explanation:
Le plus souvent, le terme reste en anglais dans les textes français que j'ai vus. Il est parfois traduit par "aide au commerce". Je n'ai pas trouvé d'acronyme équivalent


    Reference: http://www.mediaf.org/fr/themes/fiche.php?itm=1548&md=&thm=4
    Reference: http://https://etraining.wto.org/chat/archive/31oct2006.asp
Alain Marsol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Merci Alain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci Benoit :)

agree  Euqinimod (X)
2 hrs
  -> Merci Euqinimod :)

agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)
9 hrs
  -> Merci Dominique :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aft
l'ordre du jour de l'AFT


Explanation:
CNOSF - Médical et sport santé - 7ème colloque de la Fondation ...Ordre du Jour ... Le programme de recherche AFT, un premier pas vers le passeport de l'athlète ? ... La mise à jour de la mallette ¨Le sport pour la santé¨ ...
sportsante.franceolympique.com/art.php?id=6095 - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Archives de liste
Cette AFT est financée par le gouvernement. Elle pourrait être remplacée un fonds ... s’ils sentent une pression, inscriront cette loi à l’ordre du jour. ...
archives.rezo.net/cip-idf.mbox/200605.mbox/%3C!~!UENERkVCMDkAAQACAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABgAAAAAAAAAIuZffSXSAEi+... -

Convocations de la Commission des Finances, du Budget, des ...Reprise de l'ordre du jour de la réunion du mardi 28 juin 2005 (matin) : .... française du directeur technique de l'AFT à Mons", de M. Benoît Langendries ...
www.pcf.be/ROOT/PCF_2006/public/agenda/commissions_convocat... - 57k - En cache - Pages similaires

Dossier (2004-2005)Agenda (ordre du jour) · Comptes rendus intégraux. Commissions ... Subvention par la Communauté française du directeur technique de l'AFT à Mons ...
www.pcf.be/req/info/dossier?id=001169331 - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] E clairage sur les N égociationsFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
inscrite à l’ordre du jour de l’OMC dans ..... line.wto.org/DDFDocuments/t/WT/AFT/1.doc ..... Afrique australe en Ethiopie. A la suite d’une réunion ...
www.ictsd.org/tni/tni_french/TNI_FR_5-5.pdf - Pages similaires

Observatoire des sites gouvernementaux



Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search