3.5 Billion Years in the Making

French translation: sa fabrication a pris 3,5 milliard d'années

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3.5 Billion Years in the Making
French translation:sa fabrication a pris 3,5 milliard d'années
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

19:12 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / Vitamins
English term or phrase: 3.5 Billion Years in the Making
Regarding a Life Based Nutrition product from the Ocean
Nicole Dargere
Canada
sa fabrication a pris 3,5 milliard d'années
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci et aurevoir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sa fabrication a pris 3,5 milliard d'années
FX Fraipont
43,5 milliards d'années de perfectionnement
Stephanie Saint-Amant
3une oeuvre dont la création s'étend sur 3,5 milliards d'années
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3.5 billion years in the making
sa fabrication a pris 3,5 milliard d'années


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
Merci et aurevoir

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3.5 billion years in the making
3,5 milliards d'années de perfectionnement


Explanation:
**

Example sentence(s):
  • ou si le contexte s'y prête: "un produit savamment perfectionné au cours de 3,5 milliards d'années"
Stephanie Saint-Amant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3.5 billion years in the making
une oeuvre dont la création s'étend sur 3,5 milliards d'années


Explanation:
et encore

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search