Stimulus Seeker

French translation: amateur de sensations fortes (rire)

12:55 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Stimulus Seeker
This appears in the following sentence:
We classified a target guest for Crowne Plaza globally, known as the “Stimulus Seeker”
Strivers who seek to maximize all aspects of their life.
Veronique Duran
French translation:amateur de sensations fortes (rire)
Explanation:
toujours à la recherche de nouvelles sensations/expériences
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bon vivant
Philippe Maillard
4hédoniste
Christiane Allen
3 +1amateur de sensations fortes (rire)
polyglot45
4jouiseur
Irène Guinez
3à la recherche de sensations fortes
AnneMarieG
3[personne] extraverti(e)
HorizonTrad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimulus seeker
bon vivant


Explanation:
http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/un-bon...

Ex Grand Robert
bon vivant [bTvivS] n. m. et adj.
ÉTYM. 1680; de 1. bon, et vivant.
v

¨ Homme d'humeur joviale et facile qui aime les plaisirs. → Désaccord, cit. 3; goguette, cit. 1. | Des bons vivants. è Luron (gai luron), vivant (joyeux vivant).
1 Et je compris que j'avais été le seul bon vivant de nous trois, avec mon accès de gaieté.
Villiers de L'Isle-Adam, Tribulat Bonhomet, p. 113.
¨ Adj. | Il, elle est assez bon vivant.
2 (…) il était bon vivant, joyeux, farceur, puissant mangeur et fort buveur, et vigoureux trousseur de servantes, bien qu'il eût plus de soixante ans.
Maupassant, Contes de la Bécasse, « Saint-Antoine ».


Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcar1
6 hrs
  -> Merci redcar1 !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimulus seeker
amateur de sensations fortes (rire)


Explanation:
toujours à la recherche de nouvelles sensations/expériences

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnneMarieG: veuillez m'excuser ; je n'avais pas vu votre suggestion !!
1 day 34 mins
  -> pas de problème - j'ai déjà connu la même mésaventure

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stimulus seeker
[personne] extraverti(e)


Explanation:
http://www.lmc.edu/faculty/carson/Personality/PE07TraitsBeha...



HorizonTrad
France
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulus seeker
hédoniste


Explanation:
"The basic idea behind hedonistic thought is that pleasure is the only thing that is good for a person. This is often used as a justification for evaluating actions in terms of how much pleasure and how little pain (i.e. suffering) they produce. In very simple terms, a hedonist strives to maximize this net pleasure (pleasure minus pain)."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hedonism
Christiane Allen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulus seeker
jouiseur


Explanation:
voir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-12-01 07:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jouisseur avec deux s, sorry!

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stimulus seeker
à la recherche de sensations fortes


Explanation:
un passionné

AnneMarieG
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search