out of the box

French translation: le prêt-à-manger

09:45 Jan 29, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: out of the box
The brand has launched "out of the box" products with unique flavours.

I found that "out of the box" could mean "ready to use" or creative". Do you think that "inédit" could work here?
EFrench (X)
France
French translation:le prêt-à-manger
Explanation:
des snacks "prêts à manger"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineering...
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3le prêt-à-manger
polyglot45
4 +1originaux
Cecilia Divett
4 +1qui sortent des sentiers battus
Catherine Lenoir
4innovants
Michèle Lamothe Nielsen
2 +1(La marque x) "met le paquet" en lançant...
ALIAS trad
Summary of reference entries provided
glossaires
polyglot45

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui sortent des sentiers battus


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DELLAERA: c'est exactement la signification de cette expression mais si on veut faire "léger", inédit convient bien.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
originaux


Explanation:
des produits originaux
je pense que c'est plutôt l'idée d'originalité ou d'innovation puisqu'il est question de "unique flavours"..

Cecilia Divett
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: Tout à fait d'accord - c'est l'originalité dans ce contexte.
47 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le prêt-à-manger


Explanation:
des snacks "prêts à manger"
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineering...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Cady
10 mins

agree  CrisEon
22 mins

agree  Helen B (X)
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(La marque x) "met le paquet" en lançant...


Explanation:
ça peut être une possibilité...

...en lançant de nouveaux snacks aux saveurs originales

(ou un truc du genre)

ALIAS trad
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Cady: dans l'idée du jeu de mots, oui!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
innovants


Explanation:
Lancement de produits: l´accent est mis, je pense, sur l´aspect innovant de ces nouveaux produits aux saveurs uniques.


Michèle Lamothe Nielsen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference: glossaires

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/tech_engineering...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search