will be a hit

French translation: rencontrera un franc succès..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will be a hit
French translation:rencontrera un franc succès..
Entered by: jmleger

00:49 Nov 5, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Popcorn Maker
English term or phrase: will be a hit
- This popcorn maker will be a hit at home, the office, cottage or dorm room

Merci d'avance
Hélène Curtis
Canada
rencontrera un franc succès..
Explanation:
voilà
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rencontrera un franc succès..
jmleger
5va faire fureur
Maryline Pinton
4sera un coup de maître, sera un triomphe
Irène Guinez
4aura un succès fou
Carmen Schultz
4sera très apprécié
ALIAS trad
3emportera tous les suffrages
polyglot45


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rencontrera un franc succès..


Explanation:
voilà

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron
6 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
7 hrs

agree  Beila Goldberg
1 day 26 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emportera tous les suffrages


Explanation:
option

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sera très apprécié


Explanation:
, aussi bien .... que ....

je dirais comme ça.

ALIAS trad
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
va faire fureur


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aura un succès fou


Explanation:
une autre option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-11-05 11:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un café Marc Jacobs ? - Tendances de Mode - [ Translate this page ]8 sept. 2010 ... Je suis sûre qu'il aura un succès fou. Une bonne idée marketing. Après tout, moi j'espère toujours tomber sur George quand je vais acheter ...
www.tendances-de-mode.com/2010/09/.../1878-un-cafe-marc-jac... - Cached
Kingofpop-kids - [ Translate this page ]4 nov. 2010 ... S'ils obtiennent cela pour Noël l'album aura un succes fou ». Les enfants de Jackson, qui ont dit être avec lui dans le New Jersey où les ...
kingofpop-kids.com/ - Cached
Get more results from the past 24 hours
Forum G Shock.... - [ Translate this page ]... automatique tu n'aura pas beaucoup de succés ici...a tort peu etre. ... Et je suis certain que ce forum, votre forum, aura un succès fou et foudroyant. ...
forumamontres.forumactif.com/.../forum-g-shock-t64177.htm - Cached - Similar
the past week is about anything and everything about or not about ...Sep 5, 2002 ... Un jour, je trouverai la solution, et elle sera tellement géniale que lapin devinedra roi, aura un succès fou à travers le monde entier, ...
www.rabbit-comics.org/last-week.html - Cached

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sera un coup de maître, sera un triomphe


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search