recovery to practice (RTP webinar)

French translation: du récupérage à la pleine pratique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recovery to practice (RTP webinar)
French translation:du récupérage à la pleine pratique
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:55 Dec 4, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / webinar
English term or phrase: recovery to practice (RTP webinar)
Est-ce que ça existe en français?
Merci
Paul Berthelot
(du) récuperage a la pleine pratique
Explanation:
from a business/practical point of view
Selected response from:

Louis Cyril P
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le rétablissement dans la pratique de la santé mentale ("recovery to practice")
FX Fraipont
3 +1(du) récuperage a la pleine pratique
Louis Cyril P


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recovery to practice (rtp webinar)
le rétablissement dans la pratique de la santé mentale ("recovery to practice")


Explanation:
What it is:

To begin answering these questions, and to promote the transformation of mental health care to a recovery‐orientation, on October 1, 2009, the Center for Mental Health Services (CMHS), Office of the Associate Director for Consumer Affairs, within the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA), contracted with Development Services Group, Inc. (DSG) to launch a 5‐year Recovery to Practice (RTP) initiative. Within SAMHSA’s workforce development priority area, this initiative seeks to advance a recovery‐oriented approach to mental health care by developing, promoting, and disseminating training curricula on how to translate the concept of mental health recovery into practice; and by providing a Recovery to Practice Recovery Resource Center for mental health professionals engaged in this work. "
http://www.dsgonline.com/rtp/RTP Overview.pdf

A near equivalent :
"Avec la publication du Plan d'action en santé mentale 2005-2010, le Québec entend développer un système axé sur le concept de rétablissement. Cet article brosse à l'intention des planificateurs du Québec et d'ailleurs un tableau des questions relatives à l'implantation de ce concept. On y passe en revue des exemples de lignes directrices pour le système, des modèles de programme, les compétences des praticiens, et des instruments de mesure conçus en vue de promouvoir le rétablissement. On suggère aussi comment ces outils pourraient être utilisés par les responsables de l'implantation dans leur propre juridiction. Enfin, on soulève les questions plus difficiles de définition et de pouvoir à considérer lors de l'implantation."
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_7386/is_1_32/ai_n32056...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2010-12-04 16:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai oublié le "webinar " - séminaire de formation en ligne je dirais, mais ce n'était pas la partie la plus difficile de la question ....

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 28 mins
  -> merci

agree  Madeleine Chevassus
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recovery to practice (rtp webinar)
(du) récuperage a la pleine pratique


Explanation:
from a business/practical point of view

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilles




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search