Household products

French translation: articles ménagers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Household products
French translation:articles ménagers
Entered by: JH Trads

22:30 Feb 21, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / merchandising
English term or phrase: Household products
Hi,
I'm translating a marketing text about batteries, they are mentioning this and their other "household products". Je voulais mettre produits ménagers, mais je trouve que ca fait un reducteur, comme si l'on parlait uniquement de produits de nettoyage. Est-ce qu'il vaut mieux dire produits de maison, ou produits domestiques? Ou autre chose? Le texte est pour la France...
Sophieanne
United States
articles ménagers
Explanation:
englobe davantage de produits
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4articles ménagers
JH Trads
4produits domestiques
Maryline Pinton
5 -1produits d'entretien domestique
Annie Estéphan
4 -1produits d'entretien pour la maison
Deniz YILDIZ


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
household products
produits d'entretien pour la maison


Explanation:
mais "produits ménagers" peut aussi être utilisé.

Deniz YILDIZ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But Asker has already said that these are specifically not cleaning products
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
household products
articles ménagers


Explanation:
englobe davantage de produits

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems to me that this avoids the trap with 'produits'
7 hrs
  -> thanks Tony !

agree  silvester55
7 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Sarah Bessioud
8 hrs

agree  Euqinimod (X)
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
household products
produits d'entretien domestique


Explanation:
L'épicier.


Montréal : Maclean-Hunter Limitée.


"La revue de techniques marchandes et d'information commerciale."



Annie Estéphan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But Asker has already said that these are specifically not cleaning products
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household products
produits domestiques


Explanation:
C'est celui qui pour moi n'a aucune connotation "nettoyage", mais englobe juste tous les types de produits utiles à la maison.

Beaucoup de sites parlent de batteries en ces termes


    Reference: http://www.gnb.ca/0009/0369/0012/0005-f.asp
Maryline Pinton
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search