branded stores

French translation: magasins/boutiques de marques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branded stores
French translation:magasins/boutiques de marques
Entered by: mchd

09:26 Sep 14, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: branded stores
We have understood during the visit that it is not foreseen that other electronics retailers / branded stores (such as Apple) are planned in the coming years.
tradax
magasins/boutiques de marque
Explanation:
electronics retailers / branded stores = magasins de marque/revendeurs d'électronique
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2boutiques mono-marque
polyglot45
3 +2magasins/boutiques de marque
mchd
3boutiques de grandes marques
Irène Guinez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boutiques mono-marque


Explanation:
store brand - Traduction française – Linguee
www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/.../store brand.html - En cache+1 publié par vous pour ce contenu Annuler
Our first single-brand store in St Petersburg lets us write a new page in our firm's history. fhs.ch. fhs.ch. Notre première boutique mono-marque à ...


polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtille Montaud: le terme boutique monomarque (ou mono-marque) ne laisse aucune ambiguité sur la nature de l'enseigne, qui ne traite donc qu'une seule marque (comme les Apple stores indiqués dans le texte original). Le terme magasin de marque est selon moi moins clair...
2 hrs

neutral  Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X): Apple n'est qu'un des exemples cités, il y a peut-être aussi des magasins pluri-marques, on n'en sait rien et le contexte donné ne le dit pas. On avait bien compris que Apple c'était une seule marque. On ne dit pas explicitement "single-branded store".
9 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magasins/boutiques de marque


Explanation:
electronics retailers / branded stores = magasins de marque/revendeurs d'électronique

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X): magasin de marqueS, magasin de GRANDES marques, détaillant d'une grande marque (branded outlet, dans Termium) existent aussi.
1 hr
  -> oui, ou également au pluriel, merci.

disagree  Myrtille Montaud: attention, si le texte original fait allusion à Apple pour les branded stores, il ne vaut mieux pas le traduire par magasin de marqueS, car les Apple Stores ne vendent qu'une seule marque.
3 hrs

agree  Nicolas Coyer (X)
4 hrs
  -> merci

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boutiques de grandes marques


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search