flat

French translation: stable

11:36 Feb 21, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: flat
Reinvent our business model:
- flat top line
- no margin erosion
- low direct presence

"Chiffre d'affaires plat" tout simplement ??? Je ne suis pas convaincue.

D'avance merci !
Virginie T
French translation:stable
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Helen B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stable
Helen B
3stationnaire
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flat (ici)
stationnaire


Explanation:
http://www.barco.com/en/investors/pressrelease/2372/fr

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 841

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flat (ici)
stable


Explanation:
-

Helen B
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSWeston: Ca me semble plus "positif" que "stationnaire"...
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Christian Fournier
2 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search