equity erosion

French translation: érosion du capital-marque

14:11 Dec 14, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: equity erosion
Contexte

With the rise of disposables and the focus on price and value and the lack of a consistent campaign, XXXX began seeing equity erosion and consumers complained about the high cost of products.

"Equity" peut avoir de nombreux sens différents. Comment l'interprétez-vous ici ?

Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions.
Laurent Cattin
France
French translation:érosion du capital-marque
Explanation:
Réflexion faite, il s’agit ici de "Brand Equity",

ou

érosion de la valeur de la marque
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
J'ai finalement demandé au client et c'est la bonne interprétation. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5érosion du capital-marque
Christiane Allen
4Erosion du capital
Francois Boye
3Erosion des fonds propres
Chakib Roula
3érosion de part de marché
Didier Fourcot


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erosion des fonds propres


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Erosion du capital


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-14 15:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://journals.sagepub.com/doi/abs/10.1177/0767370111026003...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
érosion de part de marché


Explanation:
Je sais bien que ce n'est pas ce qu'on trouvera dans un glossaire financier, mais à mon avis c'est ce que veut dire la phrase, parce que l'effet sur la valorisation de l'entreprise ne se fera sentir que plus tard et pas directement

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christiane Allen: J'ai trouvé mieux!
23 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
érosion du capital-marque


Explanation:
Réflexion faite, il s’agit ici de "Brand Equity",

ou

érosion de la valeur de la marque

Christiane Allen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
J'ai finalement demandé au client et c'est la bonne interprétation. Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search