International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

to go in “blank

French translation: d\'intervenir sans idée préconçue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go in “blank
French translation:d\'intervenir sans idée préconçue
Entered by: Irène Guinez

18:26 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Performance Improvement Plan
English term or phrase: to go in “blank
• At the beginning of FY16 the Country Sales Manager (CSM) left and was replaced initially replaced by an

interim CSM until the permanent replacement was found. The permanent replacement for the CSM position,

Stephane xxxxxxx, joined on 1 July 2016.

• Stephane was made aware by the previous and temp CSM about the challenges and struggles you were

facing. He did however want to go in “blank” in order to make a fair assessment of your current performance level.
Irène Guinez
Spain
d'intervenir sans idée préconçue
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3d'intervenir sans idée préconçue
FX Fraipont
4 +2se lancer dans l'analyse en repartant de zéro
Daryo
4s'attaquer à ces défis sans détours
Marcombes
4d'y aller "sans préjudice"
Renate Radziwill-Rall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'y aller "sans préjudice"


Explanation:
ou sans idée préconçue

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ph-b: « sans idée préconçue » OK. Malheureusement, « sans préjudice » est complètement faux - traduit littéralement du latin ? :-)
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
d'intervenir sans idée préconçue


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
5 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Annie Rigler
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go in “blank"
s'attaquer à ces défis sans détours


Explanation:
en en faisant une évaluation directe



Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: oui pour l'explication, mais pas pour la traduction proposée
58 mins
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to go in "blank"
se lancer dans l'analyse en repartant de zéro


Explanation:
to go in "blank": ignoring all previous "derived data" i.e. other people's comments / analyses / opinions and reevaluating for himself all the raw facts from scratch.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: C'est ce que je comprends aussi, sauf que je m'arrêterais à un simple "...procéder en partant de zéro"
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Christiane Allen: oui, en tenant compte du commentaire de Germaine.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search