loal reasons

French translation: raisons locales

10:53 Mar 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Préparation du lancement d\'une campagne publicitaire (document interne destiné aux employés)
English term or phrase: loal reasons
Different Key Visual
There are loal reasons why we swapped the teddy through the skyline.

(la campagne publicitaire est illustrée par un nounours, d'où le terme "teddy")
Merci !
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:raisons locales
Explanation:
local ?
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3raisons locales
GILOU
3raisons logiques
Daryo
1 +1beaucoup
Elisabeth Gootjes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raisons locales


Explanation:
local ?

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 841

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david henrion: il y a de très fortes chances effectivement que ce soit une typo pour "local", ... ou pour "lol reasons" ... "des raisons pour rire" ??!!
5 mins
  -> why not)))

agree  Francois Boye
8 hrs

neutral  Daryo: could make sense to explain a local variation of their ad, but not otherwise.
9 hrs

agree  Sara Massons: très fortes présomptions pour l'erreur de frappe "local reasons"
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logical reasons
raisons logiques


Explanation:
seems more likely, but also a guess

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beaucoup


Explanation:
pour loads ?

Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: could make sense!
5 hrs
  -> Thx, Daryo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search