hard-selling skills

French translation: Capable de vendre à l'arrache

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-selling skills
French translation:Capable de vendre à l'arrache
Entered by: HERBET Abel

09:34 Apr 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / selling skills
English term or phrase: hard-selling skills
I am translating a training module for sales persons in the luxury sector, in which hard-selling skills are recommended and sought for. So I need a positive sounding term, not sure "technique de vente aggressive" or something like that is so appropriate here. Thanks!
Marianne Pasty-Abdul Wahid
Germany
Capable de vendre à l'arrache
Explanation:
Suggéré
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Capable de vendre à l'arrache
HERBET Abel
3Habiletés à transiger/ Capable de convaincre// une clientèle récalcitrante// clients récalcitrants
Anne-Marie Laliberté
3tactiques de vente gagnantes
Hélène OShea
3techniques de vente dure
Sylvie LE BRAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
techniques de vente dure


Explanation:
une autre solution

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tactiques de vente gagnantes


Explanation:
sounds positive!

Hélène OShea
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capable de vendre à l'arrache


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Habiletés à transiger/ Capable de convaincre// une clientèle récalcitrante// clients récalcitrants


Explanation:
..........

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search