to challenge

French translation: les amener à reconsidérer / à réfléchir sur / voir autrement

13:10 Sep 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to challenge
Bonjour, je traduis une interview orale retranscrite à l'écrit. Le sujet est la motivation d'une équipe au sein d'une entreprise.

I think if you meet any of our team you should feel the sense of the hungriness. That affects a lot of the services that we bring to our customers. We're always trying to challenge how they're going about their lives.

Des idées pour traduire le mot "challenge" pour qu'il colle avec la fin de la phrase ?

Merci !
EA Traduction
France
French translation:les amener à reconsidérer / à réfléchir sur / voir autrement
Explanation:
.........
Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3les amener à reconsidérer / à réfléchir sur / voir autrement
Anne-Marie Laliberté
3 +3contester / les interpeler sur (la manière dont)
Ana Vozone
4interpeller
FX Fraipont
3remettre en cause
Anne Bohy
4 -1les faire parler sur leur vie
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpeller


Explanation:
nos clients sur leur manière de faire

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eliza Hall: This is correct but narrower than the original, in that "interpeller" primarily connotes a verbal challenge (questioning someone, etc.). In English, "challenge" isn't primarily verbal/oral. It could be anything.
8 mins
  -> "interpeller" mreans "are you sure the way you're doing this is the most appropriate?"

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contester / les interpeler sur (la manière dont)


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-09-20 13:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interpeller


Example sentence(s):
  • Les féministes ont sans nul doute le droit de contester la manière dont la ville de Dannemarie conçoit la place des femmes dans la société.
  • la redécouvrir, se la réapproprier et venir contester la manière dont les collections des plus grands musées de la planète ont été constituées.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Contester, c'est parfait
3 mins
  -> Merci, GILOU!

agree  Eliza Hall: Yup, exactly.
5 mins
  -> Merci, Eliza!

neutral  FX Fraipont: contester les clients? pas très approprié... // et c'est interpeLLer
9 mins

agree  katsy
20 hrs
  -> Merci, katsy!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les faire parler sur leur vie


Explanation:
un client aime beaucoup parler de lui et de sa vie

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: In the English original there's no suggestion that they're talking to their customers at all, or listening to what their customers are saying about their lives. It's about how the customers live (their habits, etc.). It's not about words.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les amener à reconsidérer / à réfléchir sur / voir autrement


Explanation:
.........

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: reconsidérer, c'est bien aussi
14 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Jocelyne Cuenin
4 days

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remettre en cause


Explanation:
sugestion

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search