mix management

French translation: gestion opérationnelle (mix)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mix management
French translation:gestion opérationnelle (mix)
Entered by: GILOU

08:49 Oct 16, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: mix management
I am incredibly proud of our growth performance and I want to thank you for putting us in this growth position.
Typically, when the top line grows there is a favorable impact to margins; however, we have not seen this materialize.
There are reasons for this so let me explain.
In a span of a few months the cost of raw materials and transportation have spiked.
We are operating in a world right now where we are seeing an unprecedented level of hyper-inflation.
We are being impacted by trade tariffs.
And to be frank, we did not move quickly enough with our pricing actions and mix management.
Given what has transpired, we find ourselves in a pretty tough position to meet our obligations to the Group so we need to make critical decisions to recover profitability.
This includes a range of radical actions on pricing, mix management, productivity, reduction of our costs, a ban on travel, and a hiring freeze.
NikkoTh
gestion opérationnelle (mix)
Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marketing_mix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-10-16 08:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de marketing mix, c'est un concept que l'on utilise en français
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gestion opérationnelle (mix)
GILOU
5 +1gestion du mix marketing
Johanne Dupuy
5gestion des opérations de mise sur le marché de gammes de produits
Marcombes
4gestion de la logistique commerciale
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion de la logistique commerciale


Explanation:
marketing mix management

"Definition of 'Marketing Mix'
The marketing mix refers to the set of actions, or tactics, that a company uses to promote its brand or product in the market. The 4Ps make up a typical marketing mix - Price, Product, Promotion and Place. ... Price: refers to the value that is put for a product.
What is Marketing Mix - The Economic Times"
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/definition/marketing-mi...

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=170...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 649

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gestion opérationnelle (mix)


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marketing_mix

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-10-16 08:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle de marketing mix, c'est un concept que l'on utilise en français

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 849
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
54 mins

agree  Gleyse
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gestion des opérations de mise sur le marché de gammes de produits


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2018-10-16 19:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anglais économique, commercial et financier

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestion du mix marketing


Explanation:
Le terme marketing est sous-entendu dans le texte source. On pourrait lire "marketing mix management".
Le terme mix marketing est très couramment utilisé en français dans le monde de l'entreprise.



    https://www.pricingsolutions.com/pricing-blog/goodyear-drives-profits-with-mix-management/
Johanne Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen: Exactement!
6 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search