Boilerplated guff

French translation: le blabla habituel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boilerplated guff
French translation:le blabla habituel
Entered by: Yassine El Bouknify

13:38 Aug 18, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Boilerplated guff
Writing well is often about vigilance. As marketers, one easy way to improve our writing is to try to weed out some of the boilerplated guff and clichéd collateralese that can sneak its way back into our copy when our backs are turned.
Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
le blabla habituel
Explanation:
me semble dans le bon registre
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2le blabla habituel
polyglot45
3 +1platitude
Florian PLATEL
3les lieux communs
Anne Bohy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boilerplated guff
platitude


Explanation:
Suggestion...

boilerplate = texte standard (sans orignalité), expression passe-partout
guff = bêtise, mais je pense pas qu'on ait besoin de le traduire ici car, en marketing, une platitude est déjà une bêtise...

Florian PLATEL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathy Rosamond: J'aurais traduit "platitudes insensées" ou "platitudes vides de sens".
13 mins

neutral  Tony M: 'guff' ≠ 'bêtise' (= gaffe) — il s'agit en effet de texte enflé mais denué de sens réel
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boilerplated guff
le blabla habituel


Explanation:
me semble dans le bon registre

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: ...though it does slightly miss out the nuance of 'boilerplated' — regurgitated, standard text that are just trotted out, not even original blabla!
25 mins
  -> whence "habituel"

agree  Johanne Dupuy
2 days 19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boilerplated guff
les lieux communs


Explanation:
suggestion

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search