child question

French translation: la ou les questions concernant l\'enfant s\'il y en a?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child question (s) if there is/are any?
French translation:la ou les questions concernant l\'enfant s\'il y en a?
Entered by: pooja_chic

17:36 Sep 9, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: child question
This action will delete the child question(s) if there is/are any?
It is a survey related to Mystery Shopping.
Child question: Does it mean immature question?
pooja_chic
la question relative à l'enfant (si applicable)
Explanation:
Je suppose qu'ils veulent savoir si le client mystère est accompagné d'un ou plusieur(s) enfant(s).
Selected response from:

Veronica Montserrat
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la question relative à l'enfant (si applicable)
Veronica Montserrat
3question fille
Cyril Tollari
2Peut-être relié à la relation produit parent-enfant que l'on voit dans l'e-commerce?
Clémentine Terrell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Peut-être relié à la relation produit parent-enfant que l'on voit dans l'e-commerce?


Explanation:
I don't think it means immature here, or it would be "childish". Question d'enfant should be "child's question"...

Could it be that the main question is called the "parent" question, and related questions/answers are called a child question/answer?
The only time I have seen this is on Amazon, the main product on a listing is called the "parent ASIN" (ASIN = product) and variations in size or colours are called "child ASINs".

It is very hard to say without a context, those are just ideas :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-09-09 17:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not familiar with mystery shopping terminology so could be way off the mark! But interested to see other people's opinion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-09-09 17:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://sellercentral.amazon.fr/gp/help/external/G202135320

Clémentine Terrell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la question relative à l'enfant (si applicable)


Explanation:
Je suppose qu'ils veulent savoir si le client mystère est accompagné d'un ou plusieur(s) enfant(s).

Veronica Montserrat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, you are right


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clémentine Terrell: I reckon you're right, if the client is accompanied by a child then there will be an associated question for the child, if not, the question meant for the child can be deleted.
10 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
question fille


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'une relation hiérarchique entre les questions.

This action will delete the child question(s) if there is/are any? Peut-être la ou les questions filles ne sont plus pertinentes par rapport à l'action et elles sont supprimées (elles ne sont plus posées dans le programme ?)

Exemple de questionnaire avec parent question et child question.
https://docs.moodle.org/2x/pl/Questionnaire_Conditional_bran...

Ce qui revient le plus c'est question mère et question fille dans les questionnaires (question est féminin)
Exemple
https://forum.lesphinx.eu/viewtopic.php?t=2381

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-09-10 08:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parent question n'apparaît pas dans votre texte, mais c'est sous-entendu par rapport aux autres questions, autrement dit ce sont les questions (mères) qui ne sont pas supprimées. C'est ma théorie

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search