external sources of lead

French translation: sources externes de leads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:external sources of lead
French translation:sources externes de leads
Entered by: Eric77

07:53 Oct 6, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: external sources of lead
Bonjour,
Il s'agit d'une description de poste.

*Handle inbound, unsolicited prospect calls; cold-call prospects that are generated by external sources of lead.

Merci pour vos suggestions.
Eric77
Cameroon
sources externes de leads
Explanation:
On a tendance à garder le mot anglais en français commercial (en France en tout cas).
Selected response from:

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sources externes de leads
Sandra Mouton
5sources extérieures de prospection commerciale
Hugues Marianne
4 +1Sources externes de pistes de prospection
Christian Fournier
4 -4sources dirigeantes externes
Nathaly Beaudelot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sources extérieures de prospection commerciale


Explanation:
S'il ne s'agit pas d'un poste commercial, préférer "prospection".


    https://www.journaldunet.fr/business/dictionnaire-economique-et-financier/1198751-prospection-definition-traduction/
    https://www.petite-entreprise.net/P-3218-85-G1-tout-savoir-sur-la-prospection-commerciale.html
Hugues Marianne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Mouton: La prospection fait plutôt référence au fait de chercher, il me semble. Ici, ce sont bien des contacts, des "pistes", même si personne n'utilise ce terme à ma connaissance.
43 mins

agree  Cyril Tollari
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: you are confusing the activity "prospection commerciale" with the information used as input for that activity (leads/pistes) // CL5 about that, BTW
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
sources dirigeantes externes


Explanation:
sources externes de leadership; sources instigatrices externes

Nathaly Beaudelot
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  polyglot45: non - "leads" = pistes
3 mins

disagree  Sandra Mouton: lead = piste, pas leader
22 mins

disagree  Tony M: 'lead' here = 'sales lead'
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: commercial "leads" are not "leaders" - not in any shape or form, not in a century of Sundays, not with a truckload of poetic licence, not ... ...
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sources externes de leads


Explanation:
On a tendance à garder le mot anglais en français commercial (en France en tout cas).

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie LE BRAS: tout à fait
36 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Delphine E
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  John Barré
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sources externes de pistes de prospection


Explanation:
autre proposition

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search