large distribution brochures

French translation: brochure à large diffusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large distribution brochures
French translation:brochure à large diffusion
Entered by: Catherine Lenoir

10:17 May 25, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: large distribution brochures
Dans une liste de présentation d'une entreprise à des distributeurs potentiels :

Product line catalogues
Large distribution brochures
Product and price list catalogue

Est-ce que 'brochures grand public' est bien le terme qui convient ici ?
Merci
Emérentienne
France
brochure à large diffusion
Explanation:
j'opterais davantage pour ce sens-là...
Selected response from:

Catherine Lenoir
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3brochure à large diffusion
Catherine Lenoir
4 +3brochures à grande distribution
François Rossi
3 +2brochure pour la grande distribution
Yolande Haneder (X)
4brochures à distribution/diffusion générale
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brochure pour la grande distribution


Explanation:
Je pense plutôt que comme on parle de distributeurs, c'est surement la grande distribution ou les supermarchés.

Yolande Haneder (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Brochures pour un grand public...
7 mins

agree  writeaway: but imo, the term large distribution actually means nothing at all in English-looks like reverse Franglais :-)
21 mins

neutral  Cabotine (X): amha ce serait un contresens, la grande distribution c'est plutôt les wholesalers, bulksalers & cie
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brochures à grande distribution


Explanation:
C'est "brochures pour une distribution de masse".


François Rossi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: oui, exactement
7 mins

agree  writeaway: but imo, the term large distribution actually means nothing at all in English-looks like reverse Franglais :-)
9 mins

agree  tradusport: oui mais je dirais plutôt "brochures de grande distribution"
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brochure à large diffusion


Explanation:
j'opterais davantage pour ce sens-là...

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Rossi: oui, c'est ce que j'aurais utilisé si j'y avais pensé
15 mins
  -> merci ; ) Je trouve que 'grande distribution' apporte une certaine confusion

agree  Merline
28 mins

agree  Cabotine (X): oui par opposition à brochures à diffusion réduite ou confidentielle, mais "grand public" implique aussi la notion de large diffusion, moi je resterai sur "brochures grand public"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brochures à distribution/diffusion générale


Explanation:
et non pas diffusées auprès de clients ciblés

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search