expect less from him

French translation: en attendre moins de lui

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expect less from him
French translation:en attendre moins de lui

07:52 Oct 29, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: expect less from him
"When you label a person as difficult, you unconsciously use that label to predict his behavior. In other words you create expectations on your part about how the person will behave.The problem with this is that when we have negative expectations about someone based on a prejudice, we will act differently than without those expectations. We are more likely to

. interprete the person's actions as negative
. treat the person abruptly
. expect less from him"

Bonjour,

Auriez-vous des idées de traduction pour "expect less from him"? Merci à tous !
Laeticia Loiret
en attendre moins de lui
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Calou
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6en attendre moins de lui
Calou
4 +1Avoir moins d'exigences vis à vis de lui
Sophieanne
4En attendre peu de sa part
Carol S-C
4evoir nos attentes à la baisse (en ce qui le/la concerne)
CMJ_Trans (X)
3à être plus tolérant
mazeve


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en attendre moins de lui


Explanation:
-

Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION: mais un peu familier, non ?
8 mins
  -> Peut-être, comme le suggère Gilles, "de sa part" est sans doute mieux. Merci Inversion

agree  GILOU: de sa part
11 mins
  -> Oui, aussi. Merci Gilles.

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
1 hr
  -> Merci Estelle

agree  caramel
1 hr
  -> Merci caramel (sympa le pseudo ! ;o) )

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr
  -> Merci Oana

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
7 hrs
  -> Merci Marju

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avoir moins d'exigences vis à vis de lui


Explanation:
ou avoir moins d'attentes
ou être moins exigeant

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frédéric Bégon: Avoir moins d'exigences à son égard.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evoir nos attentes à la baisse (en ce qui le/la concerne)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-29 08:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revoir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-29 08:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

him = le - si j\'avais mis \"la\" aussi, c\'est parce que j\'avais \"la personne\" en tête

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à être plus tolérant


Explanation:
une solution de plus...
(plus éloignée)

mazeve
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En attendre peu de sa part


Explanation:
Une autre variante.

Carol S-C
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search