on-sell

French translation: revendre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-sell
French translation:revendre
Entered by: ILA

11:18 Jan 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: on-sell
we allow you to on-sell products"
ILA
revendre
Explanation:
ds le sens de la vente pyramidale?
Selected response from:

Stephane BD
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5revendre
Stephane BD
4proposer les produits à prix réduits
Michel A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
revendre


Explanation:
ds le sens de la vente pyramidale?

Stephane BD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: plausible
31 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  VVSF: possible, "on" étant pris dans le sens de la continuité, mais alors revendre sans avoir joui du produit entre-temps. Pas de la revente de seconde main.
34 mins
  -> Oui tout à fait ds le sens de se "faire" une marge.. Merci.

agree  mysieuszy: REVENDRE EN FAISANT DU BENEFICE
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Francine Alloncle: D'accord avec mysieuszy
1 hr
  -> Merci Francine

agree  annerp
3 hrs
  -> Merci Anne

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposer les produits à prix réduits


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-01-04 14:40:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déformation de On sale

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search