International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Getting the best from your new kettle...

French translation: Comment profiter au mieux de votre nouvelle bouilloire

18:54 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research / catch phrase
English term or phrase: Getting the best from your new kettle...
Heading on an owner's manual
thanks for your ideas!
NancyLynn
Canada
French translation:Comment profiter au mieux de votre nouvelle bouilloire
Explanation:
Just an idea
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
J'aime bien la proposition de Nathalie, si seulement c'était une bouilloire sifflante... mais la phrase pourra servir un jour à un autre merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Comment profiter au mieux de votre nouvelle bouilloire
cchat
4 +1Votr nouvelle bouilloire - quelques conseils pour une meilleure utilisation
CMJ_Trans (X)
4pour que votre nouvelle bouilloire siffle toujours gaiement...
NatalieD
4découvrez votre nouvelle bouilloire
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
getting the best from your new kettle...
Comment profiter au mieux de votre nouvelle bouilloire


Explanation:
Just an idea

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
J'aime bien la proposition de Nathalie, si seulement c'était une bouilloire sifflante... mais la phrase pourra servir un jour à un autre merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 min

agree  ginefour
9 mins

agree  Sandra C.
31 mins

agree  mchd
42 mins

agree  raoul weiss
2 hrs

agree  adelinea
3 hrs

agree  jacrav
3 hrs

agree  jemo
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting the best from your new kettle...
pour que votre nouvelle bouilloire siffle toujours gaiement...


Explanation:
si c'est un modèle qui siffle bien entendu!

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
getting the best from your new kettle...
découvrez votre nouvelle bouilloire


Explanation:
or festive version: "Sifflez en travaillant"

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Votr nouvelle bouilloire - quelques conseils pour une meilleure utilisation


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: excellent
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search