Sales Folder

French translation: dossier commercial

20:42 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Sales Folder
To do with Marketing. I would assume that it could be something like a sales pamphlet so the purposes of the sales rep with advice, suggestions, etc.
lwilliams
French translation:dossier commercial
Explanation:
Literal translation but which is as vague as the original!
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Could even be a book de vente but perhaps a dossier commercial sounds more French!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1argumentaire de ventes
mchd
4book de vente
NathalieVVT (X)
4dossier commercial
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales folder
dossier commercial


Explanation:
Literal translation but which is as vague as the original!

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Could even be a book de vente but perhaps a dossier commercial sounds more French!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales folder
book de vente


Explanation:

Réalisation des outils d'aides à la vente pour les commerciaux et les clients - Book de vente présentation société fiches produits argumentaires de vente - Développement de PLV fiches recettes posters…


Supports marketing papier :
Klee group est équipé de presses numériques couleur pour réaliser tout type de documents en quadrichromie
- Cadenciers de commandes
- Catalogues produits
- Fiches produits et fiches logistiques
- Book de vente
- Plans merchandising
- Etiquettes de balisage


    Reference: http://www.esg-anciens.com/cv/cv_book.asp
    Reference: http://www.kleegroup.com/html/kleecommerce.htm
NathalieVVT (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales folder
argumentaire de ventes


Explanation:
c'est le "book" en version française !

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurem: Ensemble d'arguments de vente persuasifs utilisés dans une présentation pour vendre un produit, un service ou une idée.
4 mins
  -> merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search