forwarded to Corporate for their review.

French translation: transmis pour examen au siège social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forwarded to Corporate for their review.
French translation:transmis pour examen au siège social
Entered by: NancyLynn

14:46 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / employee manual
English term or phrase: forwarded to Corporate for their review.
3. By the end of the month, as indicated at the bottom of the Scorecard, the Store Managers complete the form, sign acknowledging the completeness of the activities and forward it to the HS Department.
4. The monthly results of all scorecards will be summarized and forwarded to Corporate for their review.
NancyLynn
Canada
transmis pour examen au siège
Explanation:
corporate = corporate centre = siège (normalement)
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
c'est bien ce que pensais... merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6transmis pour examen au siège
CMJ_Trans (X)
4voir réponse
lorette
4soumis à la révivion/l'approbation de la société
Muriel Louchart


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarded to corporate for their review.
soumis à la révivion/l'approbation de la société


Explanation:
je pense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-07 14:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups ça ripe! \'révision\'

Muriel Louchart
France
Native speaker of: French

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transmis pour examen au siège


Explanation:
corporate = corporate centre = siège (normalement)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
c'est bien ce que pensais... merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnes141 (X)
1 min

agree  kerbager: oui. J'ajouterai siège social
7 mins

agree  Helene Laurendeau: d'accord pour siège social
29 mins

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

agree  ginefour
2 hrs

agree  pascaljacque (X)
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forwarded to corporate for their review.
voir réponse


Explanation:
seront envoyés à X pour être réexaminés / révisés

On parle aussi de "faire suivre" un courrier, mais "envoyer" semble plus simple (structure).

Corporate? On parle de corporation?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 14:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Corporate\", je pencherais pour \"société\", mais cela dépend du contexte.

lorette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search