scaling back

French translation: diminuer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaling back
French translation:diminuer
Entered by: Martine Etienne

20:18 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
English term or phrase: scaling back
· Going forward, we will look at scaling back our use of contract sales forces in some markets and on certain low-growth brands in order to focus more of our resources on our high-growth brands and reduce total costs.

Je comprends pas trop bien le début de la phrase et vous ??
Martine Etienne
Belgium
diminuer
Explanation:
À l'avenir, nous chercherons à diminuer notre effectif de vente contractuel (ou nos employés contractuels), etc.
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diminuer
ginefour
3 +2réduire
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réduire


Explanation:
--

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: Tout à fait. Je voulais utiliser "réduire" et j'ai mis "diminuer", un lapsus.
1 min
  -> diminuer n'est pas faux. On parle aussi (moins couramment) de la ""diminution des effectifs"

agree  RHELLER
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diminuer


Explanation:
À l'avenir, nous chercherons à diminuer notre effectif de vente contractuel (ou nos employés contractuels), etc.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocT
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search