Keepsake Chest

French translation: coffret à souvenirs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keepsake chest
French translation:coffret à souvenirs
Entered by: Amandine (X)

19:16 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Keepsake Chest
Classic Keepsake Chest Gift Set & Preservation System
Conveniently helps to organize and protect priceless keepsakes and collectibles


Je penche pour boîte à souvenirs mais je me dis que c'est "chest" et non "box", des idées?
Amandine (X)
coffret à souvenirs
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4coffret de souvenirs
Gayle Wallimann
4coffret à souvenirs
Dr Sue Levy (X)
3Coffre à souvenirs
roneill


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keepsake chest
coffret de souvenirs


Explanation:
I would have thought coffret à souvenirs, but Canadians already use the term "coffret de souvenirs" for keepsake chest.


    www.cic.gc.ca/francais/citoyen/ guide_2001_f/theme1_activ4.html
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keepsake chest
coffret à souvenirs


Explanation:
---

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keepsake chest
Coffre à souvenirs


Explanation:
Une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-10 19:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expliquer à la classe que tout le monde a une histoire à raconter. Dire à la classe qu\'aujourd\'hui chacun va devoir enregistrer / écrire et conserver ses propres histoires, qui seront de nouveau écoutées / lues à une date ultérieure. Le professeur introduit l\'idée de \"coffre à souvenirs\" en posant des questions. Déposer les histoires dans le coffre pour pouvoir les conserver et les consulter ultérieurement.

http://www.mic.ul.ie/eurolesson/french/history2a.htm

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search