Full colour mailer price group

French translation: catégories de prix du publipostage quadri

09:46 Jan 3, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Full colour mailer price group
Company produces a mailer or advertising leaflet for mass distribution which lists items according to price groups/bands
Linguaset
French translation:catégories de prix du publipostage quadri
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry for causing any confusion - a product of my own confusion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3catégories de prix du publipostage quadri
Florence Bremond
4 +1brochure publicitaire quadri par groupes/catégories de prix
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brochure publicitaire quadri par groupes/catégories de prix


Explanation:
mailer : document(publicitaire) envoyé par la poste
full color : quadri(chrome)par opposition à N/B ou une ou 2 couleurs seulement

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond: d'accord pour le quadri mais la phrase est construite dans l'autre sens
35 mins
  -> j'ai plutôt suivi la définition qu'a fournie le demandeur, parlant du prix des produits sur la brochure et pas du coût de la brochure....

neutral  GILOU: oui le sens de la phrase n'est pas correct
40 mins
  -> même réponse

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catégories de prix du publipostage quadri


Explanation:
-

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Thanks - sorry for causing any confusion - a product of my own confusion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: tu dois avoir raison
9 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes: quadrichrome
41 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search