independent judging organization

French translation: organisme de décision indépendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:independent judging organization
French translation:organisme de décision indépendant
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

15:48 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Contest rules
English term or phrase: independent judging organization
The contest is open only to residents of Canada who have reached the age of majority according to the law of the province in which they reside, except employees and agents of ABC, their affiliated companies, subsidiaries, sales representatives, distributors or advertising and promotional agencies and the independent judging organization, and all persons residing in their respective households.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
organisation indépendante des juges, organisme de décision indépendant
Explanation:
2 possibilities
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4organisme arbitral indépendant
Thierry LOTTE
4 +3organisation indépendante des juges, organisme de décision indépendant
Francis MARC
4 +2organisme indépendant, autorité indépendante
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4L'independante organisation de jugement
Shog Imas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organisation indépendante des juges, organisme de décision indépendant


Explanation:
2 possibilities

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
25 mins

agree  NancyLynn
52 mins

agree  annerp
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organisme indépendant, autorité indépendante


Explanation:
http://www.essoextra.com/en/non-members/main/common/rules_po...
« 3. THE DRAWS:
Random draws will be conducted by an independent judging organization at or shortly after 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time in Mississauga, Ontario on dates outlined below from all eligible entries received on or before the CONTEST CLOSING DATES as described below. »

http://www.essoextra.com/fr/non-members/main/common/rules_po...
3. LES TIRAGES
Les tirages au sort seront effectués par un organisme indépendant à 10 heures (HNE) ou peu de temps après à Mississauga, en Ontario, aux dates indiquées ci-dessous, parmi toutes les participations admissibles reçues au plus tard à la DATE LIMITE DE CHAQUE PÉRIODE DE TIRAGE DU CONCOURS, telles qu'elles sont indiquées ci-dessous




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Taylor
28 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organisme arbitral indépendant


Explanation:
good luck

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
56 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  nordine
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas: plutot arbitraire
1 day 7 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'independante organisation de jugement


Explanation:
L'organisation independante de jugement
Dictionnaire: Le Robert

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search